demi-gros

opening: 15.08.2018, 7pm

Silva Agostini, Erik Andersen, Katharina Arndt, Alexandra Baumgartner, Olivia Berckemeyer, Emanuel Bernstone, Fritz Bornstück, Laura Bruce, Constantina Crickzoni, Tobias Dostal, Berta Fischer, Kyle Fitzpatrick, Wolfgang Flad, Heiner Franzen, Moritz Frei, Tine Furler, Jay Gard, Axel Geis, Paris Giachoustidis, Lukas Glinkowski, Celina Gonzalez Sueyro, Pierre Granoux, Lennart Grau, A / A (Andreas Greiner/Armin Keplinger), Jürgen Grewe, Sam Grigorian, Philip Grözinger, Sir Güdel, Henri Haake, Michelle Jezierski, Miriam Jonas, Daniel Kannenberg, Zinu Kim, Timo Klöppel, Caroline Kryzecki, Alicja Kwade, Jeewi Lee, Werner Liebmann, Jorge Lopes, Wolfgang Lugmair, Colette Lumière, Inge Mahn, Oliver Mark, Bernhard Martin, Isa Melsheimer, Toshihiko Mitsuya, Ulrik Møller, Roland Moreau, Jan Muche, Jennifer Oellerich, Hannu Prinz, Thomas Rentmeister, Gonzalo Reyes Araos, Stephan Rinck, Pietro Sanguineti, Markus Schaller, Florian Schmidt, Hagen Schümann, Pola Sieverding, Sibylle Springer, Martin Städeli, Nicola Stäglich, Charlie Stein, Anna Steinert, Fiete Stolte, Philip Topolovac, Lukas Troberg, Peter Vink, Julius Weiland, Sador Weinsčlucker, Martin Werthmann, Li Zhenhua

curated by Peter Ungeheuer

Safe Gallery at les Valseuses
Eberswalder Straße 28
Berlin

Ansbach Contemporary 2018 – 2. Biennale für zeitgenösische Kunst in Ansbach

opening: 17.08.2018, 6 pm

Swaantje Güntzel, Sebastian Klug, Kurt von Bley, Jay Gard, Wolfgang Ganter, Lukas Glinkowski, Felix Oehmann, Alexander Skorobogatov, Johannes Büttner, Zoe Claire Miller, Max Frisinger, Patrycia German, Helena Parada-Kim, Andreas Blank, Anna Poetter, Doris Weinberger, Lars Breuer, Johanna Flammer, Taka Kagitomi, Rachel Labastie, Daniel Man, Martin Plüddemann, Elisabeth Windisch

curated by Ihsan Alisan and Johannes Vetter

Residenz Ansbach, Gotische Halle
Promenade 27, 91522 Ansbach

Melting Point

opening: 7.9.2018 6 pm

a double show with Michelle Jezierski

Galerie Kunst & Denker
Florastraße 75
40217 Düsseldorf

Ein Turm von Unmoeglichkeiten

opening: 07th of April, 6pm

aline alagem, annika hippler, claudia skoda, claudia van koolwijk, eva reader, franziska klotz, jonny star, kira bunse, lea pagen- kemper, mariana hahn, olivia berckemeyer, pia dehne, pola sieverding, roey victoria heifetz, rosi mueller, shila khatami, sibylle springer, stefanie hillich, svenja kreh, tine furler, alexander iskin, andreas golder, armin boehm, axel geis, christian hoischen, christoph löffler, frank moll, fritz bornstück, gregor hildebrandt, hansa wißkirchen, hannu prinz, h & m, ingo mittelstaedt, jay gard, konrad fischer, leo neumann, lukas glinkowski, marc groeszer, marcus wittmers, martin kippenberger, michael wutz, michael cherubim, milen till, minor alexander, moritz frei, moritz schleime, oliver mark, philip groezinger, sador weinsčlucker, sylvester engbrox, thomas zipp, vince tillotson, yannick riemer

König Galerie
Alexandrinenstraße 118, 10969 Berlin

curated by Hansa Wißkirchen

AVE MAGAZINE #2

presentation of the new book, all original Linolcuts, order at news@jaygard.de, 20 Euro/book

opening: 16th of March 2018

Burnbjoern (IT/AT), Thomas Draschan (AT/DE), Rosemary Hogarth (UK/DE), Hannes Uhlenhaut (DE), Jay Gard (DE), Majla Zeneli (AL/DE), Annette Schröter (DE), Gabriele Fulterer & Christine Scherrer (AT), Michael Klipphahn (DE) und Steffi Parlow (DE/AT)

Kunstraum SUPER
Schönbrunner Straße 10, 1050 Wien

organized, printed, published and curated by Anya Triestram & Kirsten Borchert

Zeichen unter Zeichen

opening: 10th of November 2017

solo exhibition

Sexauer Gallery
Streustr. 90
13086 Berlin

La Table Ronde

14 Oct 2017 – 14 Jan 2018

Katharina Arndt, Fritz Bornstück, Stefano Cagol, Jimok Choi, Heiner Franzen, Jay Gard, Pierre Granoux, Gregor Hildebrandt,  Christian Hoischen / Oliver Mark, Kristiane Kegelmann, Zinu Kim, Timo Klöppel, Thomas Rentmeister, Stefan Rinck, Pietro Sanguineti, Nina E. Schönefeld, Sador Weinsčlucker, Li Zhenhua, Thomas Zitzwitz

DISKURS Berlin
Novalisstraße 7, 10115 Berlin

curated by Peter Ungeheuer

It’s the Frame Not the Painting

7. Sept – 21. Oct 2017

solo exhibition

Jonas-Mekas-Visual-Art-Center
Malūnų g. 8
Vilnius 01109
Lithuania

curated by Giedrė Malūkaitė
supported by the Goethe-Institut Litauen

 

Code Art Fair

31 Aug – 03 Sept 2017

Booth 49: Sexauer Gallery
Carla Chan, Jay Gard

Bella Center, Copenhagen

 

Skulpturentriennale Bingen 2017

6 May – 8 Oct 2017

Christian Achenbach, Awst & Walther, Elvira Bach, Alexander Endrullat, Jay Gard, Hannes Helmke, Gregor Hildebrandt, Nadira Husain, Christel Lechner, Adrian Lohmüller, Olaf Metzel, Yudi Noor, Katinka Pilscheur, Sophia Pompéry, Rebecca Raue, Achim Riethmann, Bikje van Soest, Stefan Strumbel, Timm Ulrichs, Lois Weinberger

Gerda & Kuno Pieroth Stiftung
Hafenstraße 43
55411 Bingen am Rhein

lower color

26 Apr – 10 May 2017

opening: 26 Apr, 6pm

Michelle Jezierski, Philip Grözinger, Jay Gard

Botschaft
Uferhallen Wedding
Uferstraße 8 – 11, Berlin

Golden Ass

opening: 22. April 16 – 20 h

22 Apr – 10 June 2017

Anders Brinch, Andreas Golder, Axel Geis, Bettina Krieg, Christian Achenbach, Corinne von Lebusa, DAG, Dennis Graef, Eddi Monetti, Frank Künster, Fritz Bornstück, Fritz Poppenberg, Gfeller + Hellsgård, Gregor Hildebrand, Günther Meyer, Heiner Franzen, Henning Kles, Henrik Freiberg, Jan Muche, Jay Gard, Jens Hausmann, Jirka Pfahl, Julie Legouez, Julius Hofmann, Katharina Schilling, Kathrin Thiele, Lars Bjerre, Lars Teichmann, Lawrence Power, Lee D Böhm, Lothar Hempel, Lukas Glinkowski, Lukas Weidinger, Manfred Peckl, Marian Luft, Martin Daiber, Marco Wagner, Marcus Willeke, Marlon Wobst, Michael Ludwig, Michael Pohl, Michelle Jezierski, Moritz Schleime, Paul McDevitt, Paule Hammer, Peter Krauskopf, Peter Kröning, Philip Grözinger, Roman Graneist, Ronny Szillo, Sebastiaan Schlicher, Sebastian Gögel, Stephanie Gutheil, Thomas Draschan, Tobias Dostal, Tobias Wenig

Laden für Nichts
Spinnereistr. 7 | Halle 18
04179 Leipzig

Art Rotterdam Open Air

09 – 12 Feb 2017

Nadia Naveau, Ronald de Bloeme, Susan Philipsz, Roeland Tweelinckx, Jay Gard, David Jablonowski

Art Rotterdam
Van Nellefabriek
Van Nelleweg 1
3044BC Rotterdam
Netherlands

Art Herning 2017

27 – 29 Jan 2017

Art Herning
Booth 108 Gether Contemporary 
MCH Messecenter Herning
Østergade 37
7400 Herning, Dänemark

 

SMALL – an exploration of miniature

20 Jan 2017 – 11 Feb 2017

Exhibition Design by Jay Gard

Tjorg Douglas Beer, Dirk Bell, Julius von Bismarck, Fritz Bornstück, Carla Chan, Su Hwan Choi, Jeff Cowen, Zuzanna Czebatul, Björn Dahlem, Roger Eberhard, Martin Eder, Janine Eggert & Philipp Ricklefs, Yassir Ali Eldalaty, Lorenz Estermann, Ornella Fieres, Pius Fox, Jay Gard, Andreas Golder, Isabelle Graeff, Amélie Grözinger, Philip Grözinger, Gregor Hildebrandt, John Isaacs, Jeffrey James, Michelle Jezierski, Klaus Jörres, Markus Keibel, Felix Kiessling, Caroline Kryzecki, Lindsay Lawson, Florian Meisenberg, Bjørn Melhus, Toshihiko Mitsuya, David Nicholson, Przemek Pyszczek, Anselm Reyle, Peter Rösel, Michael Sailstorfer, Erik Schmidt, Pola Sieverding, Katja Strunz, Philip Topolovac, Iris Touliatou, Ulrich Urban, Elmar Vestner, Anna Vogel, Jorinde Voigt, Thomas Zipp

curated by Juliet Kothe and Annika von Taube

Sexauer Gallery
Streustr. 90
13086 Berlin

Salon der Gegenwart

18 – 20 Nov 2016

Said Baalbaki, Daniel Beer, BEZA, Fritz Bornstück, Jay Gard, Caroline von Grone, Stefan Guggisberg, Katrin Günther, Christian Hahn, Nicola Hanke, Toulu Hassani, Olaf Holzapfel, Julian Khol, Eugen Kunkel, Li-Wen Kuo, Winnie-Fee Kurzke, Tobias Lehner, Arthur Löwen, Sebastian Menzke, Olaf Metzel, Matthias Meyer, Jan Muche, So Young Park, Katharina Schilling, Iris Schomaker, Constantin Schroeder, Christian Seidler, Johanna Tiedtke, Joachim Weischer, Matthias Weischer, René Wirths, Jens Wolf

Große Bleichen 34
20354 Hamburg

The Shape of Things to Come

11 Nov – 17 Dec 2016

Ruth Campau, Kenneth Alme, Amalie Jakobsen, Jay Gard

Gether Contemporary
Flæsketorvet 77
1711 København V
Denmark

Große Pläne! Moderne Typen, Fantasten und Erfinder

04 May 2016 – 02 Feb 2017

Szim, Robert Verch, Jay Gard

Bauhaus Dessau
Bauhaus Dessau Foundation
Gropiusallee 38, 06846 Dessau

Lithomania

16 – 24 Apr 2016

Axel Anklam, Colin Ardley, Katharina Arndt, Jim Avignon, Christian Awe, Clemens Behr, Emmanuel Bornstein, Anina Brisolla, Laura Bruce, Tobias Dostal, Sven Drühl, Friederike Feldmann, Wolfgang Flad, Heiner Franzen, Jay Gard, Philip Grözinger, Hannes Gruber, Michelle Jezierski, Fabian Knecht, Karsten Konrad, Christoph Krönke, Dirk Lange, Nathan Menglesis, Ekaterina Mitichkina, Jan Muche, Jovana Popic, Stohead, Josip Zanki

zusammengestellt / kuratiert von Jan Kage

SCHAU FENSTER
Lobeckstraße 30-35
10969 Berlin

making things makes us human

15 Jan – 20 Feb 2016

solo exhibition

Gether Contemporary
Flæsketorvet 77
1711 København V
Denmark

Wrong History

11 Sept – 10 Oct 2015

solo exhibition

Sexauer Gallery
Streustr. 90
13086 Berlin

Jay Gard

6 – 30 May 2015

solo exhibition

Galerie Oelfrüh Cabinet
Zeitgenössische Positionen im Hinterzimmer des PANE E TULIPANI
Klosterwall 23
20095 Hamburg

Spring Exhibition 2015

22 Jan – 01 Mar 2015

Kristian Andersen (DK), Johan Ankersen (DK), Louise Frølund Bech (DK), Helle Kingbird Bjerregaard (DK), Tom Bogaert (CH), Sofia Boito (BR) & Jonathan Ussing (DK), Manuel Canu (DK), Christer Chytraeus (SE), Oana Constantineanu (DK), Kristine Djurhuus (DK) Linda Weiss Drescher (DK), Benjamin Dufour (BE), Pilar Mata Dupont (NL/AU), Lea Mi Engholm (DK), Kate Fahey (GB), Romina Farkas (DE), Adam Fenton (GB), Brian Frænde (DK), Hanne G (DK), Jay Gard (DE), Sanne Grauengaard & Katrine Hvid (DK), Jeppe Gudmundsen-Holmgreen (DK), Tom Hackney (GB), Jonas Greve Handskemager (DK), Pernille Snedker Hansen (DK), Sanne Hedeskov (DK), Marie Helles (DK), Malene Hvidt & Xenia von Buchwald (DK), Kevin Hviid (DK), Moa Håkansson (NO), Anette Jensen (DK), Carsten Johansen & Victor Stilling (DK), Malene Kastalje (DK), Inger Margrethe Larsen (DK), Rosemary Lee & Jens Lee Jørgensen (DK), Hannah Lees (GB), Søren Lilholt (DK), Petra Lilja (SE), Rasmus Bryde Lind (DK), Tom Lindboe (DK), Trine Lyngsholm & Augusta Sørensen (DK), Frederik Lønow (DK), Leon Matis Robin Monies (GB), David Moises (AT), Lars Mostad (DK), Matilde Mørk (DK), Karen Thordur Nielsen (DK), Morten Sylvest Nøhr (DK), Maj Persdatter (DK), Christine Petersen (NO), Saara Piispa (FI), Karina Presttun (NO), Eva Britt Rasmussen (NO), Christina René (DK), Jens Rost (DK), Søren Rønholt (DK), Susan Schuppli (GB), Isabel Seliger (DE), Camilla Skibrek (NO), Ben Sloat (US), Maria Sparre-Petersen (DK), Matti Sumari (SE), Toshie Takeuchi (JP), Hanna Talje & Julia With (DK), Birthe Thy (DK), Trbl (COL), Elvira Varghans & Maja Li Härdelin (SE), Anne Dorthe Vester & Maria Bruun (DK), Lars Vilhelmsen (DK), Anne Vilsøe (DK), Marlon Wobst (DE), Yingji Yang (DE) and Maya Eizin Öijer & Bruno K. Öijer (SE).

Kunsthal Charlottenborg
Nyhavn 2
1051 København K
Dänemark

Schlaraffenland

04 Oct – 05 Oct 2014

Ali Altin, Christian Awe (Berlin), Jordan K. Artmaster, Herbert Basilewski, Arno Beck, Kurt von Bley, Madeleine Boschan, Peter Vincent Causemann, Ellen DeElaine, Jay Gard, Hannah van Ginkel, Lukas Glinkowski, Jochen Goerlach, Dimitri Horta, JST.Schmucki 3, Ulrike Kazmaier, Mike MacKeldey, Patrizia Lohmann, Claudia Marcela Robles, Sandra Schlipkoeter, Alexander Skorobogatov, Lisa C Soto, Stefan Thiel, Alexander Ernst Voigt, Johannes Vetter, Martin Hakan Weigl, Max Weinberg, Vittorio Zambardi

Alte Börse Marzahn

Beilsteinerstr. 51-85
12681 Berlin

Everybody’s Moving

07 June – 05 July 2014

solo exhibition

Galerie b2_
Spinnereistrasse 7
Gebäude 20
04179 Leipzig

Booster – Kunst Sound Maschine

15 Feb – 01 June 2014

AUDINT/ Toby Heys & Steve Goodman, Arseni Michailowitsch Awraamow, Massimo Bartolini, Lothar Baumgarten, Benjamin Binder, John Cage, Katie Callan, Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller, James Cauty, Welimir Chlebnikow, Fortunato Depero, Marcel Duchamp, Carlos Rolon/ Dzine, Nikolai Foregger, Miquel Galofré, Jay Gard, Tamara Grcic, Gregor Hildebrandt, HEAVYLISTENING/ Carl Schilde & Anselm Venezian Nehls, Matt Hope, Karl Hans Janke, Shi Jinsong, Christine Sun Kim, Mark Leckey, Olaf Mooij, M11X/ Mikal Jessie Hameed, Nomadic Sound System/ Benjamin Newland, Nik Nowak, Lyle Owerko, Tintin Patrone, Picós-Archiv/ Fabian Altahona Romero, Gabriel Rossell-Santillán, Luigi Russolo, Tom Sachs, Aura Satz, Santiago Sierra, Konrad Smolenski, Moritz Stumm, Kurt Schwitters, Wolfgang Tillmans, Jean Tinguely, Dziga Vertov, Walter Zurborg

Marta Herford Museum für Kunst, Architektur, Design

Goebenstraße 2–10
32052 Herford, Deutschland

Jay Gard

11 Oct 2013 – 16 Jan 2014

solo exhibition

Sexauer Gallery
Streustr. 90
13086 Berlin

Verwohnung

25 June – 24 July 2010

Jay Gard, Liviu Dalateanu

Emmanuel Post Galerie
Windmühlenstr. 31 b
04107 Leipzig

Fashion Show 2009

10 Dec – 12 Dec 2009

art in public

Volkspark
Felsenstraße 666
06114 Halle/Saale

Jay Gard

10 June – 10 July 2008

solo exhibition

Half Gallery
208 Forsyth St.
New York, NY 1002

Hammertime

13 March – 15 April 2008

solo exhibition

UFO Galerie
Adam-Kuckhoff-Straße 30
06108 Halle/Saale